TERMS OF USE

  1. The Purchaser purchases the work(s) of art described in the checkout (the “Work” and the “checkout” respectively) for the purchase price stated at checkout (the “Purchase Price”)

  2. The Purchaser acknowledges having inspected the Work (detailed images can be requested) and accepts it in its existing condition.

  3. The Purchaser must pay the Purchase Price within the stated time frame on the Invoice or, where a deposit has been paid, the balance of the Purchase Price must be paid prior to shipping of the work. For online purchases, full payment is taken at point of sale.

  4. Title to the Work remains with the Vendor until the Purchase Price is received by the Vendor.

  5. Online payments are managed by Square Payments on behalf of the Vendor, and any other such payment providers as may be nominated at the sole discretion of the Vendor.

  6. If the work is returned to the Vendor under the 7 day return policy, it must be in the same condition as when sold, otherwise cost of repair or replacement will be at the expense of the Purchaser.

  7. The Vendor does not accept returns or exchanges for change of mind after 7 days from receipt. During this 7-day period, the Work is at the risk of the Purchaser.

  8. Works purchased “on sale” are final.

  9. The Invoice is the entire agreement between the Vendor and the Purchaser in respect of the sale and purchase of the Work. The only enforceable obligations and liabilities of the parties in relation to the sale and purchase of the Work are those that arise out of the terms contained in the Invoice. All representations, communications and any prior agreement in relation to the sale and purchase of the Work are merged in and superseded by the Invoice.

  10. The Invoice may only be amended or supplemented in writing.

  11. Copyright exists in all the Works and at all times remains with the artist.

 

 

PRIVACY POLICY

Katherine Wood Decor Collection does not share your personal information with any other party and subscribes to the Australian Privacy Principles as laid out in The Privacy Act 1988.  The Act sets out rules of conduct which establish standards for the collection and handling of 'personal information' (as defined by the Act).

COLLECTING YOUR INFORMATION?
When you purchase something from Katherine Wood Decor Collection, we collect your personal information (your name, address, telephone number and email address) as necessary for us to complete your transaction and ship your items.
When you browse Katherine Wood Decor Collection, we may also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. 

CONSENT
When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.
If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no. You can also opt into our marketing by volunteering your information to join our mailing list.
If you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, to continue to collect, or to retain your information, by contacting us at katherinewooddecor@gmail.com.
Age of consent:  By using Katherine Wood Decor Collection, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

DISCLOSURE
Katherine Wood Decor Collection does not share your personal information, unless we are required by law to do so or if a violation to our Terms of Service occurs.

 

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the Services;

  2. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.


HOSTING PLATFORM -- WIX.com

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

SECURITY
To protect your personal information, we take all reasonable steps and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.
Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application to process a payment for example, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. If Katherine Wood Decor Collection is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

CHANGES TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
To access, correct, amend or delete any or all of your personal information, please contact us at katherinewooddecor@gmail.com

OUR STORE

Address: 1/180 Main Street

Montville, Queensland

Australia, 4560

Phone: +61406523733

Email: katherinewooddecor@gmail.com

SHOP OPENING HOURS

Mon : 10:30 am - 4 pm

Closed Tue & Wed or by appointment only

Thu & Fri : 10:30 am - 4 pm

Sat & Sun : 10:30 am - 3 pm

 

AVAILABLE ONLINE 24/7
 

SUBSCRIBE

HELP

© 2020 KatherineWoodDecorCollection. Proudly created with Wix.com

Call Us Now! +61406523733